Image

Swietenia humilis

plantation: Communitree, Nicaragua

Features

Family: Meliaceae
Common names: Honduran Mahogany, Sopilocuahuilt, Caoba del Pacifico, Caoba del Honduras, Caobilla, Cobano, Gateado, Ventanillo, Zapatón
Type of foliage: Feuilles caduques
Life expectancy: 50 years
Total weight of CO2 captured: 900 Kg
Height: 35 m

Usefulness of the tree

Wood for construction
Carpentry wood
Oil essentials
Traditional medicine

Read more
Show less