Image

Bombacopsis quinata

plantation: Limay, Nicaragua

Features

Family: Bombacaceae
Common names: Pochote, Spiny Cedar
Type of foliage: Feuilles caduques
Life expectancy: 30 years
Total weight of CO2 captured: 1 698 Kg
Height: 30 m

Presentation

What the planter likes about it

Bombacopsis quinata, commonly known in English as spiny cedar, is one of the most highly prized trees in Central America for its beautiful, reddish wood. It is a fast growing tree with thick spines up its trunk. It grows very well in drier climates and is native to Nicaragua. Bombacopsis quinata has been excessively logged over the years and is almost extinct from the area of San Juan de Limay, and is known as a vulnerable species under the IUCN Red list.

Species particularities

Bombacopsis quinata, commonly known in English as spiny cedar, is one of the most highly prized trees in Central America for its beautiful, reddish wood. The tree is deciduous with thick spines up its trunk. It often reaches up to 30 metres in height with a medium sized buttresses. It is commonly used as sawn-wood.

Read more
Show less

Usefulness of the tree

  • Bois d'ébénisterie
  • Bois de construction
Read more
Show less