Image

Mangifera indica

plantation: Bore, Kenya

Features

Family: Anacardiaceae
Common names: Mango
Type of foliage: Evergreen
Life expectancy: 150 years
Total weight of CO2 captured: 500 Kg
Height: 20 m

Presentation

What the planter likes about it

Mangos are our slowest growing tree but everyone loves to eat their fruit so they are highly prized by the local community. They produce a dense crown of foliage so are useful to provide shade during the hot season

Species particularities

The mango originated in India, where it has been grown for over 4,000 years. Now mango groves can be found in many parts of the tropical world, where climatic conditions allow mangoes to grow best. With numerous varieties, mangoes bear fruit 4 to 6 years after planting. Although relatively slow growing they yield a valuable, highly prized and popular fruit. They provide useful shade in the dry season and the timber is hard and can be used for furniture or in construction. This means that when the tree has finished producing fruit it's absorbed carbon can be retained rather than flow back to the atmosphere.

Read more
Show less

Usefulness of the tree

  • Médecine moderne
  • Bois d'ébénisterie
  • Bois de construction
  • Alimentation humaine
Read more
Show less