Image

Gmelina arborea Kenya

plantation: Bore, Kenya

Features

Family: Lamiaceae
Common names: Gmelina, Melina, Peuplier d'Afrique.
Type of foliage: Semi-deciduous
Life expectancy: 50 years
Total weight of CO2 captured: 150 Kg
Height: 15 m

Presentation

What the planter likes about it

In Africa this timber is highly prized because of this durability which stems from its resistance to termites. Arborea is a fast growing tree which can cope with arid soils and does very well in this part of Kenya.

Species particularities

For starters it is fast growing, making it popular with green investors, as well as a good carbon sequestration tree. The wood and lumber find numerous applications, from instruments to toys, and from carpentry to construction. This hardwood is moderately termite resistant and relatively strong for its weight. Besides lumber, it is used for pulp and paper, a large number of traditional medicines and as a source of cattle fodder.The best feature of Gmelina Arborea is that it grows into a very hard timber that can be used in construction and when it is used in this way, its absorbed carbon is retained for a very long time.It is grown largely for its timber which is hard, strong and resistant to termite attack. It is mostly used in construction and furniture making but is also useful for providing good shade in the hot season.

Read more
Show less

Usefulness of the tree

  • Bois d'ébénisterie
  • Bois de construction
Read more
Show less