Image

Sorbus aucuparia

plantation: Oso Pardo, Spain

Features

Family: Rosacee
Common names: Sorbier des oiseleurs, Sorbier des oiseaux
Type of foliage: Feuilles caduques
Life expectancy: 101 years
Total weight of CO2 captured: 550 Kg
Height: 15 m

Presentation

What the planter likes about it

Ecológico, belleza ornamental y por su valiosa madera.

Species particularities

Es muy austero, su temperamento de media luz, su frugalidad le permiten subsistir en condiciones poco favorables.

Read more
Show less

Usefulness of the tree

  • Alimentation animale
  • Ornemental
  • Bois pour l'outillage
  • Tanin
  • Médecine traditionnelle
Read more
Show less