Image

Anacardium occidentale

plantation: La Pedregosa, Colombia

Features

Family: Anacardiaceae
Common names: Acajou, Anacadier, Anacarde, Anacardes, Noix d' Cajou, Pomme Acajou, Pomme d' Cajou, Pommier Cajou
Type of foliage: Evergreen
Life expectancy: 35 years
Total weight of CO2 captured: 791 Kg
Height: 12 m

Presentation

What the planter likes about it

Anacardium occidentale is native to the Orinoco River basin. The wood is used in specialty applications and for fuel and charcoal. The trees produce fruits for about 25 years.

Species particularities

Anacardium occidentale is cultivated for its nuts. Botanically, the nut is the fruit; the cashew apple is the swollen, fleshy fruit stalk. The seeds kernels are extracted by shelling the roasted nuts. In production areas, cashew serves as food. Elsewhere it forms a delicacy. The kernels are nutritious, containing fats, proteins, carbohydrates, vitamins and minerals. There are numerous medicinal applications for its oil and fruits. The fruits are used to make wines and liquors. The trees produce fruits for about 30 years. Cashew yields gums and resins used in varnish, paints, adhesives, brake linings and more. Because of its extreme tolerance of external conditions, it can be used for land reclamation and erosion control.

Read more
Show less

Usefulness of the tree

  • Intérêt historique
  • Intérêt folklorique
  • Médecine moderne
  • Médecine traditionnelle
  • Essences
  • Colorant
  • Résine et caoutchouc
  • Bois d'énergie
  • Fourrage
  • Alimentation humaine
Read more
Show less