Image

Swietenia macrophylla

plantation: La Pedregosa, Colombia

Features

Family: Meliaceae
Common names: Acajou, Ébène, Big Leaf Mahogany, Big-leaf Mahogany, Bigleaf Mahogany, Broad-leaved Mahogany, Brazilian Mahogany, Large-leaved Mahogany, Genuine Mahogany, Sky Fruit, Tropical American Mahogany
Type of foliage: Semi-evergreen
Life expectancy: 35 years
Total weight of CO2 captured: 1 050 Kg
Height: 25 m

Presentation

Species particularities

Swietenia macrophylla is considered one of the world’s most exotic woods. Its red color and beautiful grain make it a wood of choice for furniture, boat building, guitars and other instruments. Unfortunately this tree has been harvested to such an extent that it is now on the IUCN Red List of endangered species. It grows well in savanna conditions and is considered resistant to termites and damp. Mahogany is not generally planted in plantations, but should be to protect its cousins in tropical forest settings.

Read more
Show less

Usefulness of the tree

  • Artisanat
  • Bois d'ébénisterie
  • Bois pour l'outillage
  • Ornemental
  • Ombre
  • Intérêt folklorique
  • Intérêt historique
Read more
Show less