Image

Albizia saman

plantation: La Pedregosa, Colombia

Features

Family: Fabaceae
Common names: Arbre à Pluie, Saman, Rain Tree, Monkey Pod, Giant Thibet, Inga Saman, Cow Tamarind, East Indian Walnut
Type of foliage: Evergreen
Life expectancy: 30 years
Total weight of CO2 captured: 678 Kg
Height: 25 m

Presentation

What the planter likes about it

Albizia saman, called the rain tree in a number of languages from its big rounded canopy, is reputed to get extremely old. One Saman visited by Alexander Humboldt in 1801 is now a national treasure in Venezuela. This tree is often planted in the Orinoco River basin, but can be found in various parts of the world. Its hardwood has a rougher grain than other trees, but cattle and people love the shade it casts. Poems in a number of languages pay tribute to its majestic crown and imposing presence.

Species particularities

This large, majestic tree is often referred to as the 'rain tree'. Its leaves close during the night, allowing condensation to fall to the ground. In the day time, the Albizia Samanea leaves open and shade the ground, keeping the ground below moist. It is often used for sawn-wood, fodder and soil fertilization.

Read more
Show less

Usefulness of the tree

  • Bois de construction
  • Artisanat
  • Ornemental
  • Intérêt folklorique
  • Intérêt historique
  • Ombre
Read more
Show less