Image

Caesalpinia velutina

plantation: Limay, Nicaragua

Features

Family: Fabaceae - Caesalpinioideae
Common names: Mandagual
Type of foliage: Feuilles caduques
Life expectancy: 7 years
Total weight of CO2 captured: 22 Kg
Height: 10 m

Presentation

What the planter likes about it

A native species to Nicaragua, Caesalpinia velutina is one of the favoured trees to plant by the people of San Juan de Limay because of its ease of growth and prized hardwood. This fast growing leguminous tree thrives in dry conditions, and rarely reaches heights above 10 metres and diameters of 30 centimetres.

Species particularities

Caesalpinia velutina is a leguminous tree with very hard, dense wood. It grows very straight and tall very quickly. It is often used for fences and posts, and it aids in soil fertilization.

Read more
Show less

Usefulness of the tree

  • Remise en état des terres
  • Haie vive
  • Bois de construction
  • Bois d'énergie
  • Bois d'ébénisterie
Read more
Show less