Image

Moringa oleifera

plantation: Bore, Kenya

Features

Family: Moringaceae
Common names: Ben ailé, Neverdie, Pois quenique
Type of foliage: Semi-evergreen
Life expectancy: 20 years
Total weight of CO2 captured: 25 Kg
Height: 10 m

Presentation

What the planter likes about it

We have only recently diversified into this species but the more we learn about it, the better we like it. Moringa has so many uses that there isnt space here to go into them but in outline..... You can eat the leaves, the roots and the seeds; you can sell the seed oil for cooking with or for making cosmetics; the bark is good for all kinds of medicines; the seed pods can purify dirty water; it will stop your soil eroding away; it will survive extreme drought; it will give you shade when it is mature; it will grow easily from a cutting; once it has finished growing you can burn its wood to cook with and you can even refine the seeds into biofuel to run your car on! What other tree can compare with this?

Species particularities

Moringa, often called the "miracle tree”, is a fast-growing, drought-resistant tree, native to the southern foothills of the Himalayas in northwestern India, and widely cultivated in tropical and subtropical areas. It’s uses are mainy: from the seed pods and leaves used as food, to its water purification properties, the moringa leaves are also used in many traditional medicines. Moringa is possibly the most nutritious plant on the planet. Its leaves are a source of multiple vitamins, Calcium, protein and other essential nutrients. The fact this species grows very well in very arid conditions makes it an amazing solution for countries facing malnutrition crises.

Read more
Show less

Usefulness of the tree

  • Alimentation humaine
  • Huile alimentaire
  • Apiculture
  • Cosmétique
  • Médecine traditionnelle
  • Médecine moderne
Read more
Show less