Image

Sambucus nigra

plantation: Agroforestry Bourgogne, France

Features

Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common names: Sureau noir ou Sambuc, Sambuquier, Elder, Elderberry, Black Elder, European Elder, European Elderberry, European Black Elderberry, Common Elder, Elder Bush
Type of foliage: Feuilles caduques
Life expectancy: 50 years
Total weight of CO2 captured: 75 Kg
Height: 6 m